Brazil Visa Pricing (includes Embassy and handling fee)

15 daysturnaround 10 daysturnaround
Tourist Multiple entry up to 5 Years $ 230.00 or N/A
Business Multiple entry up to 90 days N/A   $ 230.00
*Above prices include Consular / Embassy fee, Visa Center fee. No other processing fees will be added.


Brazil Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed United States passport with at least 2 empty pages and 6 months of remaining validity.

  • Filled-out and signed forms:
    - Filled-out Brazil visa application form. Go to: https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp. Fill-out on-line forms there, print out resulting single page PDF file, sign and send to Visa Center.
    - Payment Authorization. Complete and sign the Credit Card Authorization Form.
    - Power of Attorney confirming that you entrust Visa Center to submit and receive documents on your behalf (Note: the notarization service is available at the VISA CENTER office during the submitting the set of documents for the visa in person. Otherwise, please send us the notarized POWER OF ATTORNEY.)
  • One passport type photo: 2x2 inches (photos can be taken at our Washington and New York offices).
  • If you reside in New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, and Bermuda Islands, then provide proof of residence.(e.g. electric, cable, credit card bills, lease, state ID, driver’s license)
    Driver's license. Copy of driver's license or utility bill, showing the applicants name and current address.
  • Itinerary. A photocopy of round trip tickets or a letter signed by a travel agent with confirmed round trip tickets. Itinerary is not acceptable unless showing ticket numbers and that the ticket is paid for. If you will be entering and/or exiting Brazil by LAND please submit: ? Ticketed flight itinerary showing flights into and out of the region. ? A letter addressed to the "Consulate of Brazil, Visa Section" explaining exactly how, when, and where you will be entering and leaving Brazil. ? A copy of your most recent monthly bank statement. If you will be entering and/or exiting Brazil by SEA please submit: ? Official receipt or boarding pass from the Cruise line listing the applicant as a passenger and showing that the balance has been paid in full. ? Official daily port itinerary from the cruise line listing the applicant as a passenger and showing the port location for each day of the cruise.
  • Conference or Seminar. If attending a conference or seminar, a letter of invitation from the organization in Brazil which is hosting the event and a day-by-day itinerary of the event.
  • If your visa application mentions "visiting friends" please include a NOTARIZED letter of invitation from your host in Brazil.
  • Persons with dual citizenship, one of which is US, must apply with their US passports only. Applicants with other than US passports must provide the copy of the document confirming their current resident status in USA.
  • NOTE: Want to check if you prepared your Brazil visa application documents correctly? Click on the following link: http://www.visacenter.us/pdfdocs/visa_pre-screen_service_form.pdf and send us your file for quick evaluation.

Brazil Business Visa Requirements (additionally to the requirements above)

  • Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of Brazil", and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines: Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant). State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Brazil.  State the expected duration of the visit and the periodicity of any future trips.  Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel. Furthermore, the sending company shall specifically attest to each of the following statements:  The visa applicant will maintain his or her residency in the United States.  The visa applicant's trip to Brazil is of a short-term nature. The goal of the visa applicant's trip to Brazil is strictly for business meetings not involving any technical assistance or training. The visa applicant has no intention to immigrate to Brazil and will not exceed the legally authorized stay per visit.
  • Business Invitation. Business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in Brazil written in Portuguese. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of Brazil", and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The letter should state:  The job description and job position of the contact person in Brazil. A description of the intended activities of the applicant in Brazil (sales, purchases, coordination, auditing, etc).



Application center locations

Brazil Visa New York

45 W 34th Street, Suite 703
New York, NY 10001

1-877-203-2551

Brazil Visa Washington

2200 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, 4th Floor East
Washington, DC 20037

1-877-400-0235

Brazil Visa San Francisco

323 Geary Street, # 815
San Francisco, CA 94102

1-877-917-7705